Sunday, December 18, 2011

MDA Recap

I've been trying to write this post since last Thursday, but life and a mild case of writer's block have been conspiring against me. My most recent visit to MD Anderson involved a routine checkup with my transplant doctor and a bone marrow aspiration to be sure that there's no evidence of residual disease. 6 months has elapsed since my marrow has been checked for any lurking leukemia cells and so I was due.

The procedure went off without a hitch, my blood work was normal, and my transplant doctor was happy to send me on my way. As a special treat, I was able to meet with 2 of my twitter friends for lunch. Jody and Jennifer deserve a commendation for infinite patience. My clinic was running 2 hours behind and they had to wait on me for lunch. After a comedy of errors in which I kept pushing the schedule back via text messages, and poor Jody lost her keys, and sweet Jennifer was stuck at the restaurant holding the table during lunch time rush hour all by herself.

I'm afraid I'll have to recap the adventure in another post since my brain is shutting down and this seems to be as good as it's going to get. Before I completely forget, I managed a 3.0 for the semester. I don't know how it happened, but I'm happy to have it.

Here are the numbers for my blood work:

RBC: 4.01 M/UL  (4.0-5.50)

WBC: 7.5 K/UL  (4.0-11.0)

Hemoglobin: 12.3 G/DL  (12.0-16.0)

Platelets: 387 K/UL  (140-440)

Absolute neutrophil count: 4.94 K/UL  (1.70-7.30)

My liver enzymes are absolutely middle of the road normal

Sunday, December 11, 2011

Shuffling along

I took my last final of the semester this past Thursday and have spent the last 3 days blissfully doing nothing more intellectual than reading some pulp fiction for a book club I've recently joined. The club was started by a friend from high school and its members all live in different states. We communicate via the internet and I must admit that I've been enjoying their pithiness immensely.

Aside from continued pain from the car accident, my health is good.  I have a checkup in Houston on Wednesday which will include another bone marrow biopsy.  It's routine, so no worries.  Monday, I'm going to see my internist about the issues that I continue to have as a result of the car accident.

After a week of radio silence from the claims adjustor, I started leaving messages for him.  After 2 weeks of staring at my smashed SUV taking up space in the driveway, I vented about the insurance company in question on twitter. Their twitter representative responded with a phone number and a request that I call. I'm glad I did. She worked some magic and my claims adjustor called me the next day. My car went in for repairs 24 hours later. I'm still waiting for reimbursement from them for the cost of having my car towed from the site of the accident back to my house. It's been almost a month and still nothing.

I'll post the results of the MDA visit Thursday or Friday.